staff

To contact a member of staff by email, please click on their name below:

Headmaster: Mr James Thompson, BA (St Mary's) QTS

Senior Leadership Team

BursarMr A Hamilton, BEng (Bath) MCMI

Deputy Head: Mr N Armitage, BA (UEA), PGCE, PSHCE

Assistant Head (Academic): Mr B Leullier, BA (Lille), MSc (Lille, Stafford), PGCE

Assistant Head (Pastoral), Senior Tutor (Boys): Mr R J G Clarke, BA (Canterbury), QTS

Assistant Head (Professional Development), Senior Tutor (Girls): Mrs L Davies, BEd (Sheffield), PGC SEN, PGC SpLD, AMBDA

Head of Middle School: Mrs J Veness, BSc (Miami), PGCE

Head of Pre-Prep & Head of Early Years: Mrs J Blythe, BA (PTE) (Oxford Brookes), QTS

Houseparents

Mr J Avery, BSc (Oxford Brookes), PGCE, House Parent, PE, Games
Mrs J L Avery, BSc (Oxford Brookes), PGCE, House Parent, Pre-Prep

Teaching Staff
Mr G Blanchard, BA (UWE Bristol), PGCE, Director of Sport, Geography, Deputy House Parent
Miss A Blanchard, BSc (UWE Bristol), Head of PE, Girls' Games, Deputy House Parent
Mrs C Bickell, BSc (Bath), PGCE, MEd, EAL, French, Latin
Mrs K Bolt, Upper School Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Boswell, BA (PTE) (Oxford Brookes), QTS, Head of COGS, English, Maths, History
Miss L Botsford, BED (Bedfordshire), Pre-Prep
Miss P Bradfield, BA (Aberystwyth), PGCE, Head of Drama
Mrs L Brodley, PGCE, Pre-Prep
Mr S Brown, BSc (Cheltenham & Gloucester), Boys’ Games
Mrs E Chamier-Williams, BA (Durham), PGCE, Pre-Prep Learning Support
Mrs K L Clarke, BSc (Leeds), QTS, Head of DT
Mr R L Cleaver, BA (Newcastle), MA (Worcester), PGCE, Head of Maths, Head of Examinations
Miss S Coles, BA (Exeter), Pre-Prep
Miss A Collier, BSc (Birmingham), PGCE, Pre-Prep
Miss J Collignon, MSc (Orléans), Science Technician
Mr D Crook, BSc (Cardiff Metropolitan), Graduate Sports Assistant
Miss F Crook, BSc (Durham), PGCE, Head of Geography
Mrs S Dale, BSc, (Harper Adams), DT Technician, Assistant Librarian
Mrs S Dams, BA (Sheffield), PGCE, OCN L3 (BDA), PGCAEP Literacy Difficulties, Learning Support
Mrs E Dickins, BCom (Birmingham), Librarian
Mrs J Du Plessis, PDA, Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Mrs E Dupee, DT Teaching assistnat
Miss S Ewins, ARCM, Dip RCM perf, PGCE, Director of Music, Head of Performing Arts
Mrs A Eykyn, BA (Newcastle), PGDME, Forest School Leader, Teaching Assistant
Mrs G Farrow, Nursery Teaching Assistant
Miss T Ferguson, BA (St Mary’s), Middle School
Miss G Finney, BSc (Lancaster), PGCE, Pre-Prep
Mrs J Fisher, BA (Newcastle) PGCE, Pre-Prep
Mrs H Flower, BSc (Open University), Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Galbraith, BA (London), Nursery & Pre-Prep French, Middle School Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Godfrey, BA (Manchester) Middle School Teaching Assistant, Learning Support
Mrs R Golding, BSc (Glos), PGCE, Games
Mr M D Hargreaves, BA, PGCE, CPSE, Head of History, Head of Scholarship, Science
Mrs E Heppell, MA, BA(Hons), ACIM, AInstLM, Pre-Prep Music
Mrs A Hiscock, CACHE Level 3 Diploma, Nursery Teaching Assistant
Mrs A Hughes, BA (Bard College), MA (Chicago), PGCE, Head of English
Mrs S Hughes, Middle School Teaching Assistant
Mr J Kennard, BSc (East Anglia), PGCE, Science, Head of Current Affairs, Head of Activities
Mrs D S Landray, BSc (York), MSC (Oxford), PGCE, Head of Science
Mrs A Lings, BEd (Oxon), Head of Nursery
Mrs A Lord, Montessori Dip Ed, Diploma Dyslexia (Kingston), Head of Learning Support
Mrs C Marnham, BA (Bristol), PGCE, Head of French, Latin
Miss S A Middleton, GRNCM, PGCE, Head of Art, English
Mr J Morton, BEC Higher Nat Cert (Manchester), Boys’ Games
Mrs G Newman, BA (Birmingham), PGCE, Girls’ Games, PE
Miss Victoria O'Callaghan, BA (University College Roosevelt), PGCE, Middle School
Mrs H Owen, DipTeach (Brisbane), Girls' Games, PE
Miss P Patel, BEd (Hertfordshire), PGCE, Middle School
Mrs R Pickering, BA (Exeter), PGCE, Head of RS
Mrs J Preece, BSc (UWE Bristol), Girls’ Games
Mrs C Rich, BA (Durham), PGDip (LCPDT), Head of Creative Marketing
Mrs Petra Richards, BA (Brookes), Teaching Assistant, Middle School
Mrs K V Ricks, BSc (Brunel), PGCE, Girls' Games
Miss Chloe Riley, BA (Warwick), PGCE, English
Mrs E Rogers, BSc (Cardiff), PGCE, Middle School
Mrs E Rundle, BSc (Open University), MBPsS, Learning Support, Pre-Test Coordinator
Mr J Rundle, BA (SAE Institute), Teaching Assistant, School Photographer
Mrs J L Russell, BEd (Newport), Maths, Geography, ICT
Miss E Smith, Middle School Librarian, Middle School Teaching Assistant
Mrs Judith Sharifi, Level 3 Diploma, HLTA, Pre-Prep
Mrs K Steenaart, CACHE Level 3 NVQ, Nursery Teaching Assistant
Mr J Towers, Law (Glamorgan), PGCE, Maths
Mr M Waller, BA (Wales), MA (Nottingham), Head of Latin, Head of Assessment
Mrs R Walsham, CACHE Level 3 Diploma, Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Ward, BA (East Anglia), PGCE, Maths, History & Learning Support
Mrs T Watson, BA (Anglia Polytechnic University), PGCE, Maths, English, French
Mrs C Wilsdon, CACHE Level 3 Diploma, Nursery & Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant
Miss Tabitha Woodd, Teaching Assistant, Middle School
Mr G Wootten, BEd, Director of IT

Non Teaching Staff 

Bursar: Mr A Hamilton, BEng (Bath) MCMI
Assistant Bursar: Mrs J Brown
Director of Admissions and Marketing: Mrs P Johnson
Head of External Relations, Events and HR Manager: Mrs H Lloyd
PA to Headmaster, Academic Administration: Mrs K Everatt
School Secretary: Mrs J Claverley
Receptionists: Mrs V Thomasson and Mrs V Argles
Accounts Assistant: Mrs H Wilson
Accounts Assistant: Mrs T Jenkins
Head Nurse: Mrs F Lines, RGN, Nuco First Aid Instructor
Nurse: Mrs A Codrington, RGN, Diploma Occupational Health, Nuco First Aid Instructor
Resident House Tutor: Miss H Joseph-Green
Matrons: Mrs D Pargeter, Miss E Smith
Estate Manager: Mr R Farrow Dip RSA and Grad IOSH
Estates Staff: Mr A Amaral, Mr J Esplin, Mr G Davies, Mr M Hobbs
Manor House Cleaning: Mrs H Rowland, Miss S Hutt 
Laundry: Mrs K Titcombe